National Science FoundationThe Gateway-Ohio State Freshman Engineering Conference


Presented by:

The Ohio State University, Gateway Coalition and The National Science Foundation


April 19th & 20th, 2001

Conference Schedule of Events

 

THURSDAY, 19th April, 2001

 

4:00 p.m.             Registration – Hitchcock Hall (Second Floor Lobby)

                                    Set up for “Show and Tell” Session in Rooms 208, 214 and 216          

 

4:30–6:00 p.m.     Opening Session (Room 224)

                           Introduction and Overview of the Conference

                                    Dr. Robert J. Gustafson, Ohio State University

                           “OSU Story”

                                    Dr. John Demel, Ohio State University

                           “Keys to Success in College:  Strategies for Increasing Freshman Year Retention”

Dr. Karl Smith, University of Minnesota

 

6:15–7:15 p.m.     Dinner (Hitchcock Hall 011)

 

7:30-9:30 p.m.      “Show and Tell” Session in Rooms 208, 214 and 216.

 

FRIDAY, 20th April, 2001     

 

8:00-9:00 a.m.      Panel I - Characteristics of Freshman and Transfer Students (Room 224)

                           Facilitator:   Dr. Mabel Freeman, Ohio State University

                           Panelists:    Dr. Bruce Poling, University of Toledo

                                                Hazel Pierson, Youngstown State

                                                Judith McDonald, Ohio State University

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.    Panel II-A - Freshman Engineering Programs (Examples and Content) (Room 224)

                           Facilitator:   Dr. Bob Gustafson, Ohio State University                                                                                       Panelists:    Dr. Blair Rowley, Wright State University

                                                Dr. Blaine Lilly, Ohio State University

                                                Dr. Robert Chasnov, Cedarville University

 

10:00-10:30 a.m.   Refreshments (Hitchcock Hall, Second Floor Lobby)

 

 

10:30-11:30 a.m.   Panel II-B - Freshman Engineering Programs (Examples and Content) (Room 224)

                           Facilitator:   Dr. Bob Gustafson, Ohio State University

                           Panelists:    Dr. Marc Buchner, Case Western Reserve University                                                                                                   Dr. Daniel Suchora, Youngstown State University

                                                Dr. Kenneth Halliday, Ohio University-Athens

 

11:45-1:00 p.m.    Lunch (Hitchcock Hall 035)

                           “The Drexel Engineering Curriculum and its Impact on the Electrical and Computer Engineering Program”

                           Dr. Nihat Bilgutay of Drexel University

 

 

1:15-2:00 p.m.      Panel III - Assessment and Feedback (Room 224)

                           Facilitator:   Dr. John Merrill, Ohio State University

               Panelists:    Dr. David Dickinson, Ohio State University

                                    Dr. Li Tang, Ohio State University

 

 


2:00-2:30 p.m.      “Helping New Faculty Succeed and Using Course Revision for Faculty Development”

(Room 224)      Dr. Bruce Litchfield, University of Illinois          

                                               

2:30–4:00 p.m.     Workshop – “Cooperative Learning and the New Paradigm for Engineering Education”

(Room 224)      Dr. Karl Smith, University of Minnesota

 

4:00-4:15 p.m.      Concluding Remarks by Dean Ashley (Room 224)

 

 

Conference Evaluation

 

All conference attendees were asked to fill out an evaluation containing narrative and scaled questions.  Please use the following links to view the evaluation and its responses:

 

Evaluation

Scaled Responses

Narrative Responses